News and Updates from FPA

| Approve Comments
Jason DeAngelis posted on March 03, 2022 08:40

 

 

ISA 2021 - 2022

Awards Recipients

 

ALIAS

Distinguished Scholar Award: Patrick James

 

DPLST

Bertha Lutz Award: Rebecca Adami

Article Award: Kristin Anabel Eggeling & Rebecca Adler-Nissen, Nicolas Wheeler & Marcus Holmes

Distinguished Scholar Award: Jan Melissen

Anthony Deos Young Scholar Award: Seanon S. Wong & Deepak Nair

 

ENMISA

Best Article & Chapter Award: Jelena Golubović

Distinguished Book Award: Alexander Betts & Omar Shahabudin McDoom

Emerging Scholar Award: Ahmet Erdi Oztürk

Distinguished Scholar Award: Loren Landau

Outstanding Paper Award: Oded Haklai

Martin O. Heisler Award: David Sulewski

 

ESS

Distinguished Scholar Award: Matthew Paterson & Pamela Chasek

Harold & Margaret Sprout Award: Kate J. Neville

 

FPA

Alexander George Award: Joon Hyuk Chung

Distinguished Scholar Award: James M. Scott

 

FTGS

Book Prize: Sylvia Tamale

Early Career Award for Community Engagement: Anwar Mhajne & Shenila Khoja-Moolji

Eminent Scholar Award: Professor Geeta Chowdhry

Grad Student Paper Award: Dean Cooper-Cunningham

FTGS Convention GrantKiran Chauhan & Julio Calderon

Global South Feminist Scholar AwardSrila Roy

 

FTGS & GDS

Teresia Teaiwa Award: I-Chang Kup

 

GDS

Eminent Scholar Award: Lewis Gordon

 

GHS

Andrew Price-Smith Book Award: Kathryn C. Ibata-Arens

Best Early Investigator Paper Prize: Eva Hilberg

Best Grad Student Paper Prize: Sara Elisa Fischer

 

HIST

Barbara W. Tuchman Prize for Best Paper in HIST IR by Grad Student: Nicholas Anderson

Merze Tate Prize for Best Article in Historical International Relations: Margot Tudor & Malte Riemann

Francesco Guicciardini Prize for Best Book in HIST IR: Mira L. Siegelberg

Joseph Fletcher Prize for Best Edited Book in Hist IR: Patricia Owens & Katharina Rietzler

 

HR

Best Book Award: Mark Berlin

Best Paper Award: Samih Eloubeidi & Tina Kempin Reuter

Chandra Sriram HR Global South Travel Grant: Khushi Singh Rathore

Lynne Rienner Publishers Award for Best Dissertation: Kelebogile Zvobgo

Steven C. Poe Best Grad Student Paper Award: Olivia Nantermoz

 

ICOMM

Distinguished Scholar Award: J.P. Singh

 

IDSS

Best Book in Interdisciplinary Studies: Isabella M. Weber

 

IETHICS

Fraces V. Harbour Grad Student Paper Award: Rhiannon Nielsen

Book Award: Sinja Graf

Distinguished Scholar: Jennifer Welsh

 

ILAW

Best Paper Award: Ralph Wilde

Book Award: Emilia Justyna Powell

 

IO

Chadwick Alger Prize: Gregory Shaffer

Distinguished Senior Scholar Award: Margaret Karns

Lawrence S. Finkelstein Award for Best Paper: Richard Clark

 

IPE

Best Book Award: Albena Azmanova

Best Grad Student Paper Award: Aditi Sahasrabuddhe & Tanja Schweinberger

Distinguished Scholar Award: David Lake

Outstanding Activist Scholar Award: Teivo Teivainen

Swipe Mentor Award: Mark Blyth

 

IPS

Book Award: William A. Callahan

Distinguished Scholar Award: Mark B. Salter & Didier Bigo

 

ISA

Annual Best Book Award: Janet I. Lewis, Elisabeth King & Cyrus Samii

Ladd Hollist Service Award: Arlene B. Tickner

Susan Strange Award: R. Harrison Wagner

Robert W. & Jessie Cox Award: Johannes Scherzinger

Karl Deutsch Award: Paul Staniland

 

ISA Asia Pacific

Best Paper Award: Xiaoyu Zhao

Best Book: Barry Buzan, Evelyn Goh, Alexander Bukh

 

ISA Canada

Distinguished Scholar Award: Fen Hampson

Student Paper Award: Michael P. A. Murphy

 

ISA Midwest

Frank J. Klingberg Award for Best Paper Presented by a Faculty Member: Amanda Murdie & Shanshan Lian

DJ. David Singer Book Award: Danielle Lupton

Lynne Rienner Award for Best Paper Presented by a Graduate Student: Kimberly Turner

Margaret Hermann Award: Sercan Canbolat

Quincy Wright Award (Distinguished Scholar): Richard Mansbach

Undergraduate Paper Award: Luca-Verona Vellage

 

ISA Northeast with LGBTQA, WCIS & GCIS

Distinguished Scholar Award: Mohamed Sesay

 

ISA Northeast

A. Leroy Bennet Award: Kevin Funkspan

Fred Hartmann Award: Jan Eijing

Lee Ann Fujii Book Award: Mohamed Sesay

Yale H. Ferguson Award: Andrew R. Hom & Hagar Kotef

 

ISA South

Jim Winkates Graduate Student Paper Competition: Huei-Jyun Ye

Undergraduate Paper Award: Connor Murphy

 

ISA West

Faculty Paper Award: Kristen Hopewell

Graduate Student Paper Award: Andrew Heffernan

 

ISS

Distinguished Scholar Award: Peter Gill

Lynne Rienner Publishers Best Student Paper Award: Magda Long

 

ISSS

Best Security Article Award: Allard Duursma

Book Award: Barbara Elias

Distinguished Scholar Award: Jack Levy

Patricia Weitsman Award: Alex Yu-Ting Lin

Emerging Scholar Award: Keren Yarhi-Milo

 

LGBTQA & HR

LGBTQA, HR & GSCIS Global South Scholars Travel Award: Julio César Díaz Calderón

 

LGBTQA

Eminent Scholar Award: Kelly Kolman

Emerging Scholar Paper Award: Samuel Ritholtz

The Courage Award: Malak el Kashif

 

OMC

Ignite Speaker Duckies Award: Kelebogile Zvobgo

 

PDG

Myron Weiner Distinguished Scholar Award: Valerie M. Hudson

 

PEACE

Kenneth Boulding Award: Johanna Rodehau-Noack

Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies Global South Travel Grant: Renata Summa

Lynne Rienner Publishers Global South Travel Grant: Mai Osama

Distinguished Scholar Award: Kevin Clements

 

REL

Best Grad Student Paper in Religion and IR: Jonathan Brasnet

Book Award: Emilia Justyna Powell

Distinguished Scholar Award: Monica D. Toft

Travel awards: Chirasree Mukherjee, Astha Chadha & Hosea Patrick

 

SSIP

Dina Zinnes Award: Kelly Morrison

Distinguished Scholar Award: Bruce Bueno de Mesquita

 

STAIR

Book Award: Olufunmilayo B. Arewa

Best Paper Award: Asees Puri & Pedro Maia

Distinguished Schoalr Award 'Transversal Acts': Marianne Franklin

 

Theory

Best Book Award: Shenila Khoja-Moolji

Conference Post PhD Paper Award: Martha Finnemore & Michelle Jurkovich

Conference Pre-PhD Paper Award: Eun A Jo

Distinguished Scholar Award: Arlene B. Tickner

Theory Edited Volume, Special Issue, or Symposium Award: Patricia Owens & Katharina Rietzler

 

WCIS

Deborah Gerner Grant for Professional Development: Lina Benabdallah

Susan S. Northcutt Award: Jacqui True

Grad Student Best Paper Award: Eun A Jo

 

 

 

 

Read the Full Article in the Online Library
Discuss this Article
There are currently no comments, be the first to post one.
Start the Discussion...
Only registered users may post comments.